Google+

Webmail

1. Purpose
Genisyst P/L is committed to the protection of personal privacy and has implemented a set of privacy principles which comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collection
Genisyst P/L collects personal information about our customers including contact details and personal information, which we require to provide internet connections and web hosting services to our customers.
We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
If an individual chooses not to provide all or part of the information we may not be able to provide our services.
We may collect personal information about persons who are not our customers, including former customers, persons who provide personal information about others (ie: for customer referrals) and advocates who are nominated by our customers with special needs to assist them.
We may also need customers to provide us with personal information about other individuals, such as their authorised representatives. If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information.
We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where we are required by law to do so.

3. Use
Genisyst P/L may use your personal information:

i) to identify you so that we can provide our internet services to you;
ii) to facilitate our accounting procedures in debtors and creditors;
iii) to inform you about any improvements or changes in services;
iv) to market other services that we or third parties offer;
v) to comply with our legal obligations.

4. Disclosure
Genisyst P/L will not disclose personal information we collect about you or your authorised representative for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
ii) you or your authorised representative have consented to the disclosure; or
iii) the disclosure is required by service providers who provide services to us; or
iv) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
v) the disclosure is required by credit reporting agencies; or
vi) we sell all or part of our assets or business.

5. Data Quality
Genisyst P/L takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

6. Data Security
Genisyst P/L takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Changes to your account must be advised by yourself or your authorised representative.
Individuals should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment.

7. Openness, Access and Correction
Individuals may email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to request the personal information Genisyst P/L holds about you and this information can be corrected as required.

8. Non-Identifying Information
Genisyst P/L may collect non-identifying information about the way websites are browsed. This information is used to analyse browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes only. This information may be passed on to third parties who own the websites for their own analyses.

9. Contact Us
Telephone: 02 8999 0909
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Postal Address: PO Box 2077 Hornsby NSW 2077